Privacy and Terms of Use

CONTENT OF TERMS OF USE AND RELATED PRIVACY, LEGAL AND COMPANY POLICY PAGE(S)

TERMS OF USE

We are pleased that you have decided to visit Rugged Wearhouse through our Web site. We are proud to present this site as a service to our valued customers. This section of the Web site contains the basic terms of use and related privacy and other legal policy-related information concerning all of the contents referenced on our site. Be sure to look over this information carefully because, by using our site, you agree to be bound by all of the terms referenced here.

We want you to know that Rugged Wearhouse updates this Web site on a regular basis, which will from time to time mean that the policies referenced here will change. Thus, we ask that you check these Terms of Use and Related Privacy, Legal and Company Policy-related information on a routine basis so that you are aware of any such changes. Included in this section of the site are details about various company principles and policies. You may access our policy information by either clicking on the term of interest to you or by reading the entire text that follows this introduction.

Please, additionally keep in mind that by visiting our Web site, the following applies at all times:

You agree to be bound by all of the Terms of Use as described herein, and that if any one provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable with/from all of the remaining provisions of the Web site, meaning that these remaining provisions would be unaffected and remain in full force and effect.

We do encourage you to review this information in its entirety. For clarification on any of the policy-related information contained or referenced under these Terms of Use, please e-mail the Corporate Legal and Consumer Affairs Department in care of legal@gabes.net.

Company Sales and Financial Policies
Customer Service and Satisfaction Philosophy
Privacy Notice
Comments and Feedback
Contact Information
Intellectual Property Rights
General Disclaimers
Statement of Values and Nondiscrimination
Miscellaneous

COMPANY SALES AND GENERAL FINANCIAL POLICIES

The products offered in our stores present an exclusive opportunity for us to share value with our customers. We do not offer telephone or online shopping. Additionally, we intend to share the products for sale in our stores exclusively with our individual customers. We are a retail service company, not a wholesale company; therefore, we do not desire to sell our products with the intent of having them resold in another retail market or venue. This is important to us, and to preserving the mission that drives our business to the level of success and customer satisfaction that we desire.

We accept most major credit cards. All of our store sales are on a pay-and-carry basis, meaning that we do not offer layaway or other hold-and-defer payment purchase plans. We also offer gift cards for customer purchase. Please ask any member of our store associate team, at any one of our store locations, to describe this program to you.

Finally, Rugged Wearhouse reserves the right to accept or decline any particular transaction, in its sole discretion, if deemed necessary to preserve the integrity of our business and customers.

CUSTOMER SERVICE AND SATISFACTION PHILOSOPHY

Rugged Wearhouse is dedicated to providing the highest form of customer service and satisfaction possible. All of our policies and procedures are designed with this objective in mind. If your experience in one of our stores does not fulfill this pledge and commitment, please let us know.

PRIVACY NOTICE

When you visit our Web site, you can be confident that the information you provide to us will be treated with the utmost care. We value our customers and respect their right to privacy. We do collect some information about our customers in an effort to enhance their shopping experiences as well as to relay information about company products, services, and promotions. We are committed to treating the information that you provide to us respectfully and as appropriate for the circumstances, as described herein. Please rest assured that under no circumstances do we sell or rent any of the personal information that you provide to us to any third party.

Personal Information: In particular, the personal information that you provide to us, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., will be treated confidentially and used for the sole purpose of securing your name in our customer Guest Book so that we can present promotionally related information back to you. This might require us to disclose this information to companies that work with us to provide you with promotions as well as information about our products and services. Under no circumstances, except as just described, required by law, and as deemed necessary to respond to a particular inquiry made by you, will your personal and identifying information be shared with any unaffiliated third party unless we obtain your prior permission or you have been notified. Additionally, if you merely visit our Web site, and do not register in our Guest Book, no personal or otherwise identifying information will be collected about you.

Web Guest Book: By signing in at our Guest Book, you agree that you are interested in having us send to you communications on various promotions and related company information. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive these communications, simply let us know and your desires along these lines will be respected.

Comments: Any comments that you might share with us do become the property of Rugged Wearhouse. If you send us information that you do not wish to have published, referenced, or promotionally used by the company, you must make that desire clear at the time you send your feedback; otherwise, you forfeit your rights to the information, in accordance with these Terms of Use.

Children: At Rugged Wearhouse, we place the importance of protecting privacy where children are concerned at the highest level of attention possible. We comply fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For example, we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If a parent or other adult becomes aware that a child has provided us with identifiable personal information, we ask that you contact us so that we can delete the child’s information from our files.

COMMENTS AND FEEDBACK

General Information: In our effort to better serve our in-store customers and Web site guests, we welcome customer and guest comments at any time, be they positive or critical. We always welcome the opportunity to engage in dialogue with our customers, especially to resolve any issues in a positive and proactive fashion, wherever possible. Detailed contact information, such as mail and e-mail addresses, is shown below. You are invited to send your comments to our corporate office in one of the following ways:

  • Send by U.S. mail a letter addressed to the Legal and Consumer Affairs Department,
  • E-mail the Legal and Consumer Affairs Department at legal@gabes.net; or send your comment through the Guest Registration section.

Of course, you are encouraged to first share your perspective with personnel at any one of our stores. Just ask for the store manager, or any member of store management, to share your thoughts. Additionally, while we prefer not to have you telephone us as a first contact point, our corporate office telephone number is shown below in the Contact Information section, in the unlikely event that you are unable to reach us through the other means outlined here.

Our Response to Your Suggestions and Other Ideas: On the occasions when you tell us about something that requires our response and/or resolution, whenever available, we will use your e-mail address to respond to you. When you communicate with us about an area of concern, it is our company policy to respond in some fashion to your comments within seven (7) days, in most situations. If you have an urgent matter that requires immediate attention, you may reach a corporate customer relations associate at (800) 698-3120, voice mail extension 220 (our Customer Satisfaction line).

Back to Top

We also wish to inform you that while your comments and suggestions are always welcome, your contributions, be they creative or otherwise, including photographs, stories and the like, become the property of Rugged Wearhouse once received by our corporate office.

Surveys: From time to time, Rugged Wearhouse may conduct surveys and contests via this Web site, e-mail or other media, or in Rugged Wearhouse stores. On these occasions, when you choose to participate, we may ask you to provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address and other personal information. We will not, at any time, sell or rent this information to any third party, under any circumstances, unless we obtain your permission to do so.

Telephone Contact: In the interest of providing our customers with the highest possible personal attention, we do not provide public telephone access to our stores. Instead, we encourage you to contact us through one of the many other means outlined in this section, including telephoning the corporate office for a customer relations associate contact at the number noted above. We welcome your communication, whether it is in an effort to resolve a particular situation, or for the simple purpose of sending a comment. We always strive to respond within a seven (7)-day period, as explained above.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Any of our guests and customers is welcome to contact us at any time, through any of the following means. Please note that we do prefer e-mail communication as it is the simplest form of communication available to us.

RUGGED WEARHOUSE
55 Scott Avenue
Morgantown, WV 26508
ATTENTION: Legal and Consumer Affairs Department
E-mail: legal at gabes dot net
Fax: (304) 292-0871
Telephone: (304) 292-6965
Customer Satisfaction voice mail extension: 220

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All information contained on this Web site, including registered and unregistered trademarks, and all text, photographs, icons, images and designs, are the intellectual property of Rugged Wearhouse, Inc., and are copyright protected in accordance with U.S. copyright law. Violations will be addressed within the full limits of the law.

Our Web site guests are welcome to download any portion of our Web site to their personal, noncommercial computers. In no case, however, is it permissible to use information contained on this Web site, including registered trademark information, for nonpersonal or commercial use without the express written permission of Rugged Wearhouse. To obtain such permission, you are welcome to communicate with us in care of legal at gabes dot net.

 

GENERAL DISCLAIMERS

We certainly take our Web site presentation very seriously, and with that in mind, carefully review everything that is presented here. At the same time, errors of varying types, including typographical errors, occasionally, albeit accidentally, make their way to Web site publication. Rugged Wearhouse reserves the right to make any correction at any time to the information contained on this Web site. In advance, we apologize for any inconvenience that you may incur as a result of any error of the sort referenced here, and thank you for your cooperation in resolving any resulting situation.

Additionally, we do not make any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, regarding or relating to the Rugged Wearhouse.com Web site. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, RUGGED WEARHOUSE DISCLAIMS ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIED OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, THAT YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ALL NECESSARY SERVICING OR REPAIRS OF ANY EQUIPMENT YOU USE IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF OUR SITE, AND THAT RUGGED WEARHOUSE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE.

Web site guests agree that they read this information of their own free will and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, that their use of this site is at their sole risk and that Rugged Wearhouse is not responsible in any way for damages of any/all kinds related to the use of the site. Additionally, by voluntarily using this Web site, users agree that use of the Web site is at their sole risk, and that they assume full responsibility for any/all costs that might be associated with the servicing or repair of any equipment related to their own use of this Web site.

STATEMENT OF VALUES AND NON-DISCRIMINATION

Those of you who know us know that we are committed to providing shopping and working environments that are free from any and all forms of harassment and discrimination. We strive to treat all of the people of our company with the highest order of respect, and we train our associates in this regard. If at any time you experience treatment that does not meet these high standards, we ask that you let us know, either by talking with a member of store management at any of our locations or by sending your comments to us.

MISCELLANEOUS

Links to Other Web Sites: While we carefully select the Web sites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practice or other content of these Web sites. To the extent that this Web site contains links to third-party, non-affiliated outside services and resources, over which Rugged Wearhouse has no control, any questions or concerns regarding any such service or resource should be directed to the particular outside service or resource. When you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not our privacy policy. Rugged Wearhouse encourages you to read that policy before submitting any personal information.
Applicable Law: By visiting Rugged Wearhouse.com, you agree that the laws of the state of West Virginia, without regard to conflict of law principles, will govern these Terms of Use, as well as any dispute that might arise in connection with their interpretation.

Resolution of Customer Concerns: We work very hard to see that any concerns that you might have, whether arising in one of our stores or in connection with your visit to our Web site, are resolved satisfactorily. If in-store personnel are not able to achieve a resolution that satisfies you in a particular situation, please feel free to contact our Legal and Consumer Affairs Department through one of the means referenced at the Contact Information section of this Web site.